Certificate of Deposit Rates

Rates Effective as of October 1, 2020

IRA/ESA/CDs

TermTruAdvantage APY*TruBenefits APY*Regular APY*
3 Month0.40%0.25%0.15%
6 Month0.65%0.50%0.40%
9 Month0.70%0.55%0.45%
12 Month0.75%0.60%0.50%
18 Month0.80%0.65%0.55%
24 Month0.85%0.70%0.60%
36 Month0.95%0.80%0.70%
48 Month1.05.%0.90%0.80%
60 Month1.25%1.10%1.00%

Minimum investment for IRA/ESA/CDs is $500. For more on the TruBenefits and TruAdvantages membership options, visit our membership page.  Additional money MAY NOT be added to Special CD Renewals. 

Additional CD Rates

Additional Certificates of Deposit   
12 Month Savings Builder CDMaximum deposit $100 per week0.50%
12 Month Youth Savers CDWeekly deposit limits are a minimum of $250 and a maximum of $1,000 . 0.50%

*All rates above stated as APY (Annual Percentage Yield)